in the Interest of Justin G. Dart, an Adult Child ( 2022 )
[…] if a statutory requirement is mandatory, this does not mean that compliance is necessarily
    jurisdictional. Id. at 494; see Albertson’s, Inc. v. Sinclair, 
    984 S.W.2d 958
    , 961 (Tex. 1999); see
    also A.C. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 
    577 S.W.3d 689
    , 696-97 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2019, pet. denied) (characterizing section 160.603 of the Texas Family Code as a
    joinder provision that is not jurisdictional in nature).
    Despite the fact that section 160.603 of the Texas Family Code is a joinder provision
    that is not jurisdictional, section 160.604 of the Texas Family Code is jurisdictional. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.604. Specifically, section 160.604(a) provides that: “An
    individual may not be adjudicated to be a parent unless the court has personal
    jurisdiction over the individual.” Id. § 160.604(a); see, e.g., Frazer v. Hall, No. 01-11-00505-
    In the Interest of Dart, an adult child                                                     Page 4
    CV, 
    2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4698
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 14, 2012, no
    pet.) (mem. op.)