in the Interest of Justin G. Dart, an Adult Child ( 2022 )
[…] Subchapter G does not appear to contemplate a posthumous proceeding to adjudicate
    parentage.”); see also Lee v. City of Houston, 
    807 S.W.2d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 1991) (“Our function
    is not to question the wisdom of the statute; rather, we must apply it as written.”).
    In the Interest of Dart, an adult child                                                 Page 5
    Despite the foregoing, Dart contends that section 160.604(c), as well as public
    policy, allows for him to proceed with his petition to adjudicate parentage. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 160.604(c). We disagree.
    Section 160.604(c) states that: “Lack of jurisdiction over one individual does not
    preclude the court from making an adjudication of parentage binding on another
    individual over whom the court has personal jurisdiction.” Id. § 160.604(c). If we were
    to substitute the parties in the correct positions in section 160.604(c), the provision would
    read: “Lack of jurisdiction over [Lorne] does not preclude the court from making an
    adjudication of parentage binding on [Melody] over whom the court has personal
    jurisdiction.” See id. Application of this provision would not yield an adjudication of
    parentage binding on Lorne, which is what Dart has requested. See id.
    Furthermore, although not binding on this Court, the United States District Court