the City of Arlington v. Christopher Evans ( 2022 )
[…] damage” and “personal injury” caused by the negligence of the unit’s employees
    arising “from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021
    (1)(A).
    However, the Tort Claims Act also contains a notice provision, and notice of a
    claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite for a trial court to have subject-matter jurisdiction
    over a suit asserting a claim for which a municipality holds immunity. Worsdale v. City
    of Killeen, 
    578 S.W.3d 57
    , 77 (Tex. 2019); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034
    (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional
    requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”).
    The notice provision of the Tort Claims Act envisions notice in one of two
    ways—either formal notice of the claim within six months after the incident at issue
    occurred or actual notice of the same type of information that formal notice would