the City of Arlington v. Christopher Evans ( 2022 )
[…] Both paths lead to the same end—an absence of the notice
    required by Section 101.101(c) for the trial court to have subject-matter jurisdiction.8
    8
    The City’s opening brief addresses an argument that Evans made in the trial
    court but has now abandoned; the City notes Evans’s change of position in its reply
    brief. The City addresses the argument that so long as a governmental unit has
    knowledge of property damage, it has actual knowledge of any other claim—such as a
    personal-injury claim—later made by a plaintiff. This argument turns on the fact that
    Section 101.101(a) and (c) are phrased in the disjunctive, i.e., requiring formal notice
    of “the damage or injury claimed” or actual notice “that the claimant has received
    some injury[] or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101
    (a), (c). We agree with the City that a host of cases reject
    the argument that notice of one is notice of the other. See Cervantes, 
    521 S.W.3d at 397