Natalie Ann Stroik v. David Lee Stroik ( 2022 )
[…] Practice and Remedies Code.”). We requested a response from Appellant, who
    clarified that “[t]his is an appeal from an order granting a temporary injunction.” She
    also contended that the otherwise-permissible interlocutory appeal of the temporary-
    injunction order was not prohibited by Section 6.507 because the underlying suit is a
    post-divorce enforcement suit to which that section does not apply, i.e., the trial
    court’s temporary-injunction order was not issued in a pending divorce under
    Subchapter F. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.001
    (b) (“Except as otherwise provided in
    this chapter, a suit to enforce shall be governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
    applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit.”). After reviewing Appellant’s response,
    we continued this interlocutory appeal. Because no statute authorizes interlocutory
    appeal of the decree clarifications, this court did not have jurisdiction to address them
    via interlocutory appeal when this appeal was filed.
    2