Pyote Well Service, LLC v. Hudson Specialty Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] agent if the registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the
    registered office. 2 BUS. ORGS. § 5.251(1)(B).
    The Texas Supreme Court has “required that strict compliance with the rules
    for service of citation affirmatively appear on the record in order for a default
    judgment to withstand direct attack.” Primate Constr., Inc. v. Silver, 
    884 S.W.2d 151
    , 152 (Tex. 1994); see also Wilson v. Dunn, 
    800 S.W.2d 833
    , 836 (Tex. 1990)
    (“For well over a century the rule has been firmly established in this state that a
    1
    Section 17.044(a)(2) provides: “The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or
    complaint on a nonresident who . . . has one or more resident agents for service of process, but two
    unsuccessful attempts have been made on different business days to serve each agent.”
    2
    Section 5.251(1)(B) provides: “The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of
    service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if . . . the entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity