Pyote Well Service, LLC v. Hudson Specialty Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] judgment to withstand direct attack.” Primate Constr., Inc. v. Silver, 
    884 S.W.2d 151
    , 152 (Tex. 1994); see also Wilson v. Dunn, 
    800 S.W.2d 833
    , 836 (Tex. 1990)
    (“For well over a century the rule has been firmly established in this state that a
    1
    Section 17.044(a)(2) provides: “The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or
    complaint on a nonresident who . . . has one or more resident agents for service of process, but two
    unsuccessful attempts have been made on different business days to serve each agent.”
    2
    Section 5.251(1)(B) provides: “The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of
    service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if . . . the entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity
    and . . . the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office
    of the entity.”
    3
    default judgment cannot withstand direct attack by a defendant who complains that
    he was not served in strict compliance with applicable requirements.”); BLS Dev.,
    LLC v. Lopez, 
    359 S.W.3d 824
    , 826 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, no pet.). Virtually