Pyote Well Service, LLC v. Hudson Specialty Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] App.—Beaumont 2006, no pet.), is
    misplaced. In that case, the plaintiff in a divorce action specifically relied on
    Section 7.044(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code for constructive
    service through the secretary of 
    state. 196 S.W.3d at 415
    . The record failed to
    demonstrate that the requirements for service under Section 17.044(b) were met.
    
    Id. at 417.
    Section 5.251(1)(B) was not at issue.
    Pyote was required to continuously maintain (1) a registered agent for service
    of process and (2) a registered office. See BUS. ORGS. § 5.201. The record reflects
    that Pyote’s registered agent could not, with reasonable diligence, be found at its
    3
    Section 17.045(a) provides: “If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for
    a nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address of the nonresident’s home
    or home office and the secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at
    the address provided.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 17.045(a).
    5
    registered office. Thus, the secretary of state was an agent of Pyote for service of
    process. See 
    id. § 5.251(1)(B).
    There was no need to provide information on a