Midland Firemen's Relief and Retirement Fund v. Midland Central Appraisal District and the County of Midland, Texas ( 2022 )
[…] element—whether error is apparent on the face of the record.
    3
    III. Analysis
    In its first issue, Appellant contends that error is apparent on the face of the
    record because the Fund is a statutorily created retirement system that is entitled to
    governmental immunity from suit.
    Under the Texas Constitution, “[t]he legislature may enact general laws
    establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death
    benefits for public employees and officers.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a)(1) (“The
    assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be
    diverted.”). Pursuant to that authority, the Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act
    (the Act) established pension plans for local firefighters “in each municipality or
    other political subdivision to which this Act applies.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN.
    art. 6243e, § 4 (West Supp. 2021).