Midland Firemen's Relief and Retirement Fund v. Midland Central Appraisal District and the County of Midland, Texas ( 2022 )
[…] establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death
    benefits for public employees and officers.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 67(a)(1) (“The
    assets of a system are held in trust for the benefit of members and may not be
    diverted.”). Pursuant to that authority, the Texas Local Fire Fighters Retirement Act
    (the Act) established pension plans for local firefighters “in each municipality or
    other political subdivision to which this Act applies.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN.
    art. 6243e, § 4 (West Supp. 2021). Section 3 of the Act provides that, subject to
    certain exceptions, the Act “applies to each municipality in the state that has a
    regularly organized fire department not consisting exclusively of volunteers.” Id.
    § 3(a).
    Appellant submits that the Fund is a state-created retirement system under
    Article 6243e for the City of Midland’s firefighters. See id. Appellees do not contest
    this fact. Rather, Appellees argue that there is nothing apparent on the face of the