Tom Wright Construction, LLC D/B/A Built Wright Construction v. Bolton Steel Erectors ( 2022 )
[…] conclude that BWC waived its complaint regarding the timeliness of the
    arbitrator’s original award. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.053
    (e).3
    As to the amended awards, BWC argues that the arbitrator “cannot modify
    an award after a certain time.” BWC argues the arbitrator only has twenty days to
    modify or clarify an award and that, “beyond this short window to correct minor
    defects, the arbitrator is without authority to amend the award.” In support, BWC
    points us to § 171.054 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code and to Rule 51 of
    the AAA Construction Rules. However, these authorities do not support BWC’s
    arguments.
    Section 171.054, titled Modification or Correction to Award, provides that
    “[a] party may make an application under this section not later than the 20th day
    after the date the award is delivered to the applicant.” Id. § 171.054(c). Contrary to
    2
    BWC does not rely on § 171.091 on appeal, nor did it rely on this statute at the trial
    court.
    “A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required
    3