Tom Wright Construction, LLC D/B/A Built Wright Construction v. Bolton Steel Erectors ( 2022 )
[…] In its first issue, BWC argues the trial court erred by refusing to vacate the
    arbitration award. BWC asserts that the arbitrator’s award failed to provide the
    reasoning required and was untimely.
    A.    APPLICABLE LAW
    The parties agree that the Texas Arbitration Act applies. The TAA provides
    that an arbitrator shall make the award (1) within the time established by the
    agreement to arbitrate; or (2) if a time is not established by the agreement, then
    within the time ordered by the court on application of a party. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.053
    (c). The TAA further provides that “[a] party waives
    the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless the party
    notifies the arbitrators of the objection before the delivery of the award to that
    party.” 
    Id.
     § 171.053(e).
    4
    An arbitrator may modify or correct an award based on the grounds listed in
    § 171.091 or to clarify an award.2 Id. § 171.054(a); see id. § 171.091(a). As
    relevant to this case, a modification may be made only on application of a party.