Tom Wright Construction, LLC D/B/A Built Wright Construction v. Bolton Steel Erectors ( 2022 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001
    ; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.073. BWC filed an
    answer, moved to compel arbitration, and requested attorney’s fees pursuant to
    Texas Government Code § 2253.075 and chapter 38 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001
    ; Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 2253.075.1 Pursuant to the parties’ agreement, the trial court entered
    an order compelling arbitration.
    On July 1, 2019, the arbitrator entered a scheduling order, which provided in
    relevant part:
    1
    Section 2253.075 of the Government Code provides “A third party to whom a claim is
    assigned is in the same position as a payment bond beneficiary if notice is given as required by
    this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.075.
    2
    Award: Within thirty (30) days following the final hearing and post-
    hearing briefing, if any, the Arbitrator shall prepare a briefly reasoned
    award.
    Except as indicated otherwise above, these deadlines and dates are