in the Interest of H.D.D.B, a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Protective Services. See TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 102.003(a)(1) (suits by parent of child),
    102.003(a)(5) (suits by government entity). The Family Code imposes different
    procedural rules for private and government-initiated actions. Indigent parents are
    statutorily entitled to counsel, at public expense, in government-initiated suits. See
    id. §§ 107.013(a)(1), 107.015(c). The same is not true in private suits, where the
    appointment of counsel may occur in the trial court’s discretion but is not mandatory.
    See, e.g., id. §§ 107.001(1), .015(a), (b), .021 (contemplating, in private termination
    suit, permissive appointment of attorney ad litem for parent and payment of such
    attorney ad litem “by one or more of the parties”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.016 (“A
    district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an
    affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend the cause.”); see also In re
    E.R.W., 
    528 S.W.3d 251
    , 259 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.)
    (explaining permissive appointment “is discretionary and does not create a right
    to . . . counsel or assistance of counsel”); In re J.C., 
    250 S.W.3d 486