in the Interest of H.D.D.B, a Child ( 2022 )
[…] concluded that “[f]iling an affidavit of indigence is a necessary prerequisite to a
    determination that the parent is indigent” and thus entitled to appointed counsel. Id.
    at 136. The Court reasoned that although a statutory right to the appointment of
    counsel exists for an “indigent parent” in a state-initiated termination proceeding, a
    24
    “trial court is not authorized to hold a hearing to determine the indigency status [of
    a parent] until the parent file[s] an affidavit of indigence with the court.” Id. (internal
    quotation omitted); see TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(d) (“The court shall require a
    parent who claims indigence . . . to file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with
    Rule 145(b) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court may conduct a
    hearing to determine the parent’s indigence under [section 107.013].”). The Court
    ultimately affirmed the court of appeals’ judgment reversing the termination order
    on an alternative ground, but it acknowledged the court of appeals’ error in imposing