John Scherer v. Texas Coast Yachts, LLC and Fountaine Pajot, S.A. ( 2022 )
[…] § 2.314(b)(3) (providing that, to be merchantable, goods must be “fit for the
    ordinary purposes for which such goods are used”).
    22
    CHARGES: BUSINESS, CONSUMER, INSURANCE, & EMPLOYMENT PJC 101.2 (2018)
    (containing following Pattern Jury Charge for breach-of-contract claim: “Did Don
    Davis fail to comply with the agreement?”).
    FP next pointed out that “[w]hat Rouhette describes as a ‘legal guarantee’ of
    hidden defects’ does not differ from Texas law as to the implied warranties of
    merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose” under sections 2.314 and 2.315
    of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 2.314 sets out the requirements
    for the implied warranty of merchantability, providing that, “[u]nless excluded or
    modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract
    for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” TEX. BUS.
    & COM. CODE § 2.314. To be merchantable, goods must, inter alia, be “fit for the
    ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 2.314(b)(3). And, regarding
    the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, section 2.315 provides,