John Scherer v. Texas Coast Yachts, LLC and Fountaine Pajot, S.A. ( 2022 )
[…] use, or that so impair its use that the buyer would not have bought it, or would only
    have given a lesser price for it if he had known of the defects.” (Emphasis added.)
    Scherer acknowledges that Texas law provides for an implied warranty of fitness for
    particular purpose—similar to the legal guarantee of hidden defects as described in
    the unitalicized portion of Rouhette’s testimony—but he also incorrectly contends
    that Texas law does not contain a provision similar to the italicized portion of
    Rouhette’s testimony.
    As mentioned, Business and Commerce Code section 2.314 provides for the
    implied warranty of merchantability: “Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty
    that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller
    is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.314.
    To be merchantable, goods are required to be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which
    such goods are used.” Id. § 2.314(b)(3). Thus, requiring a seller to impliedly warrant