R. C. C. and N. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2022 )
[…] See id. at 522. That case, however, was
    decided before the Texas Supreme Court made clear in In re G.X.H., 
    627 S.W.3d 288
    , 299 (Tex.
    2021), that section 263.401 does not require written findings in an order extending the dismissal
    date. Further, in this case, the record supports that the extension was in Child’s best interest.
    16
    reference to the pandemic, and because best interest is always a court’s primary consideration,
    we imply that the associate judge found that it was in Child’s best interest to grant the extension.
    See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary
    consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and
    access to the child.”). When the associate judge granted the extension of the dismissal date, the
    trial court already had found that there were aggravated circumstances based on the Child’s
    exposure to methamphetamine and removed the Department’s obligation to make reasonable