R. C. C. and N. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2022 )
[…] See
    
    609 S.W.3d 122
    , 122–23 (Tex. 2020) (effective date June 29, 2020) (Eighteenth Emergency
    Order). In her second issue, Mother argues that even if the trial court properly extended the
    initial dismissal date, it lost jurisdiction on December 26, 2020, under section 3b(ii) of the
    13 Mother testified that during the case, Father sent her some money to get presents for
    Child’s birthday in 2020.
    13
    Eighteenth Emergency Order because December 26, 2020, was 180 days from the effective date
    of the order.
    Section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code provides for the automatic dismissal
    of a suit filed by the Department requesting termination or conservatorship unless the trial court
    has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension “on the first Monday after the first
    anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as
    temporary managing conservator.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). The statute allows one
    extension that does not exceed 180 days from the one-year dismissal date if the trial court finds
    that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
    conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as
    temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b).
    When the associate judge extended the initial one-year dismissal date on
    July 15, 2020, the Supreme Court had authorized trial courts to modify and extend the deadlines
    in section 263.401, except that an initial extension still had to comply with section 263.401: