John David Babyak v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 46B.003. 
    Id.
     The factors set out in article 46B.024 include the capacity of the defendant during
    criminal proceedings to (1) rationally understand the charges against him and the potential
    consequences of the criminal proceedings, (2) disclose to his defense counsel pertinent facts,
    events, and states of mind, (3) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options, (4)
    understand the adversarial nature of the criminal proceedings, (5) exhibit appropriate courtroom
    behavior, and (6) testify. 
    Id.
     art. 46B.024(1). Additional considerations include information
    regarding whether the defendant has a mental illness or an intellectual disability, “whether the
    identified condition has lasted or is expected to last continuously for at least one year,” whether
    medication is necessary to maintain the defendant’s competency, and “the degree of impairment
    resulting from the mental illness or intellectual disability . . . and the specific impact on the
    defendant’s capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner.”