in the Interest of T.R., L.R., J.R., S.R., E.R., C.R. and V.R., Children ( 2022 )
[…] behavior was not a material or substantial change.
    We conclude Mother has not shown the trial court abused its discretion by
    determining the children’s circumstances had not substantially and materially
    changed since the divorce.
    Petition Frivolous or Designed to Harass
    Mother argues that even if she failed to prove the children’s circumstances
    had changed, the trial court abused its discretion by imposing sanctions for filing the
    petition for modification because Father failed to prove she filed the petition in bad
    faith. Section 156.005 does not require the trial court to find the petition was filed
    in “bad faith.” Instead, the statute requires the trial court to find the “suit for
    modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party.” FAM. § 156.005.
    –27–
    A suit is frivolous if it lacks a reasonable basis in the law or in the facts.
    Kelsall, 564 S.W.3d at 165. In this case, the trial court could conclude Mother knew
    her petition lacked a reasonable basis when she filed it. The only evidence of alleged