in the Interest of T.R., L.R., J.R., S.R., E.R., C.R. and V.R., Children ( 2022 )
[…] conclusions, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.” Edwards v. Mid-Continent
    Office Distribs., L.P., 
    252 S.W.3d 833
    , 836 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied).
    We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence to support findings
    of fact under the same standards for reviewing evidence to support a jury’s verdict.
    Walker v. Cotter Props., Inc., 
    181 S.W.3d 895
    , 899 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no
    1
    In a suit for modification, the trial court has discretion to award attorney’s fees under section 106.002
    or section 156.005. See FAM. §§ 106.002, 156.005. Under section 156.005, the attorney’s fees are
    “assess[ed] as costs.” Id. § 156.005. Under section 106.002, fees are not awarded as costs. Instead, “the
    court may render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and
    postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney.” Id. § 106.002(a) (emphasis added). A judgment
    for fees and expenses under section 106.002 “may be enforced in the attorney’s name by any means
    available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Id. § 106.002(b). In this case, the trial court made
    findings of fact consistent with section 156.005 by finding the petition to modify “was filed frivolously and
    designed to harass Respondent.” But the court did not “assess attorney’s fees as costs” against Mother as