in the Interest of T.R., L.R., J.R., S.R., E.R., C.R. and V.R., Children ( 2022 )
[…] FAMILY CODE SECTION 156.005
    The Family Code permits a party to petition for modification of an order that
    provides for the appointment of a conservator, the terms and conditions of
    conservatorship, or for the possession of or access to a child if (a) the modification
    would be in the best interest of the child; and (b) “the circumstances of the child, a
    conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially
    changed since . . . the date of the rendition of the order.” FAM. § 156.101(a).
    Section 156.005 of the Family Code provides: “[I]f the court finds that a suit
    for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall
    –4–
    state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending
    party.” FAM. § 156.005.1
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under section 156.005 for
    an abuse of discretion. Kelsall v. Haisten, 
    564 S.W.3d 157
    , 164 (Tex. App.—