Christopher Rommell McKinney v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] See Fink v. State, 
    97 S.W.3d 739
    , 743 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. ref’d).
    A charge limiting a right to self-defense under section 9.31(b)(5) is properly
    given when (1) self-defense is an issue; (2) there are facts in evidence showing that
    the defendant sought an explanation from or discussion with the victim concerning
    the defendant’s differences with the victim; and (3) the defendant was unlawfully
    carrying a weapon. See Lee v. State, 
    259 S.W.3d 785
    , 789 (Tex. App.—Houston
    1
    At the time of the offense, section 46.02 stated a “person commits an offense if the person
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun . . . if the person is
    not on the person’s own premises under the person’s control; or inside of or directly enroute to a motor
    vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” See Act of May 25, 2011,
    82d Leg., R.S., ch. 679, § 1, sec.46.02, 2011 Tex. Gen Laws 1640 (amended 2021) (current version at TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02).
    –9–
    [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d). If evidence raising the issue exists, an instruction should
    be submitted. Id.