But we agree with Elgalad that Olga’s motion to transfer venue was, in substance, a motion to transfer venue for convenience under Civil Practice and –10– Remedies Code § 15.002, and not a motion to abate or transfer based on dominant jurisdiction in Collin County. 1. Applicable Law Under § 15.002, a defendant may move to transfer a case to a different county of proper venue based on the convenience of the parties and witnesses and on the interest of justice. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(b). The trial court’s ruling on such a motion “is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error.” Id. § 15.002(c). The dominant-jurisdiction doctrine, by contrast, is a common-law rule whereby the court in which a suit is first filed acquires dominant jurisdiction to the exclusion of other coordinate courts in which inherently interrelated suits are subsequently filed.