Lory K. Wilson, Gregory S. Venable, and James B. Johnson v. Capital Partners Financial Group USA, Inc. and BTH Bank, National Association ( 2022 )
[…] The presence of a
    fact issue on reasonable notice, though, makes summary judgment for either side
    –5–
    inappropriate. Appellants each raise other issues on appeal. But appellants are
    already entitled to reversal of summary judgment, and these other issues would
    afford appellants no greater relief. We therefore do not consider them.
    I.    Applicability of the UCC
    Both sides argue that the lease is not a traditional lease but a commercial
    security interest as defined under the UCC. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.203(a)
    (defining “[w]hether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security
    interest”). The evidence supports the parties’ contentions. Specifically, the lease was
    not terminable by the lessee and allowed the lessee to purchase the equipment for
    nominal consideration at the end of the term. See id. § 1.203(b)(4). Accordingly,