Triple B Services, LLP v. City of Conroe ( 2022 )
[…] statute and immunity has been waived. According to Triple B, section 271.153
    waives governmental immunity for “owner-caused delays[,]” 6 which Triple B
    argued includes a broader scope of damages than ordinary delay damages. Triple B
    argued that the City caused the delays on this Project by its failure to provide
    adequate and complete information about utility lines. Triple B further argued that
    the damages it claimed in its petition were direct—not consequential—damages
    because they “‘are the necessary and usual result of the defendant’s wrongful act;
    6
    Section 271.153(a)(1) of the Local Government Code provides that damages
    awarded against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract are limited to
    “the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it
    may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the
    increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or
    acceleration[.]” Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(1). Subpart (b)(1) also
    states that an award of consequential damages is not permitted, “except as expressly
    allowed under Subsection (a)(1)[.]” Id. § 271.153(b)(1).
    8