Jaquelia Tychelle Jefferson v. Sonia Parra ( 2022 )
[…] Accordingly, Parra
    sought to have the trial court enter a judgment awarding her $25,740 in medical
    expenses incurred in the past. Jefferson filed a motion to enter a judgment in
    accordance with the jury verdict.
    On April 20, 2020, the trial court granted Parra’s motion and entered a
    JNOV awarding Parra $25,740 for past medical expenses. Jefferson filed a timely
    appeal.
    II.    ANALYSIS
    In a single issue, Jefferson argues that the trial court erred in granting Parra’s
    motion for JNOV.
    1
    Section 18.001(b) provides: “Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by
    this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the
    time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient
    evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or
    that the service was necessary.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001
    (b).
    8
    A.        STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review the propriety of a trial court’s grant of JNOV under a legal
    sufficiency standard. Tanner v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins., 
    289 S.W.3d 828
    , 830
    (Tex. 2009); Collins v.