Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] in the state court proceeding through a plea to the trial court’s jurisdiction arguing in part that the
    dismissal of the administrative complaint mooted the counterclaims. However, the sole argument
    made to support its contention that Appellants’ frivolous-enforcement counterclaim was barred by
    sovereign immunity was that Chapter 105’s immunity waiver applied only to “executive” state
    agencies, which, according to the Attorney General, the Commission was not. See
    TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. §105.001(3)(A) (defining “state agency” as “a board,
    commission, department, office, or other agency that . . . is in the executive branch of government”
    (emphasis added)). Rather, according to the Attorney General, the Commission was a legislative
    agency because it “was created pursuant to Article III of the Texas Constitution, which places it in