Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] engage in further or other activities that require registration under this chapter and does not represent another person
    in connection with influencing legislation or administrative action[.]”)
    21
    A motion by the Commission containing its final decision “must be adopted by a vote of at least six members if the
    final decision is that a violation has occurred or by five members if the final decision is that a violation has not
    occurred.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.132(b). The motion must also state “in detail the commission’s findings of
    fact, conclusions of law, and recommendation of criminal referral or imposition of a civil penalty, if any.” Id.
    §571.132(a)(2). Following a formal hearing decision, the respondent may appeal an adverse determination by filing a
    petition in a district court in Travis County, or in the county where the respondent resides, not later than the 30th