Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] sworn complaints alleging violations of certain state ethics laws. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN.
    §571.001. On April 3, 2012, the Commission received four sworn ethics complaints6 alleging both
    Sullivan and ETI violated state ethics laws in 2010 and 2011. Two of the four complaints alleged
    Sullivan in 2010 and 2011 was paid by ETI to lobby members of the legislature and their staff and
    did so in those years without registering as a lobbyist (the lobbyist complaints).7 The two other
    5
    See TEX. ELEC.CODE ANN. §254.261(a) (eff. June 17, 2011, H.B. 2359, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1009, §5).(“A person
    not acting in concert with another person who makes one or more direct campaign expenditures in an election from
    the person’s own property shall comply with this chapter as if the person were the campaign treasurer of a general-
    purpose committee that does not file monthly reports under Section 254.155.”)
    6
    Before the Commission can initiate administrative proceedings, a written and sworn complaint that meets statutorily
    defined requirements must be filed with the Commission. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN §571.122. If the Commission