Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] financial statement with the commission;
    (3) Title 15, Election Code; and
    (4) Sections 2152.064 and 2155.003.
    (b) The commission shall perform any other powers or duties given to the commission under a law
    listed in Subsection (a).
    31
    See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.172 (“The commission may: (1) issue and enforce a cease and desist order to stop
    a violation; and (2) issue an affirmative order to require compliance with the laws administered and enforced by the
    commission.”)
    32
    See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.173 (“The commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 or
    triple the amount at issue under a law administered and enforced by the commission, whichever amount is more, for
    a delay in complying with a commission order or for a violation of a law administered and enforced by the
    commission.”)
    16
    of powers doctrine because these provisions assign “executive powers to legislative appointees.”
    A.      The Separation of Powers Clause
    The Separation of Powers Clause contained within the Texas Constitution provides: