Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. §254.261(a) (requiring reporting by certain persons making direct campaign expenditures
    exceeding $100).
    9
    See TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. §252.001 (requiring each candidate and each political committee to appoint a campaign
    treasurer).
    10
    The Commission is required to “promptly” conduct a preliminary review of a compliant complaint to determine
    whether the Commission’s jurisdiction is invoked. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.124(a), (c). If jurisdiction is invoked,
    a written notice is required to be sent to the Respondent. Id. §571.123(b). The notice must include information
    necessary to respond to the complaint. Id. § 571.124(e). The written notice must also include “a statement inviting the
    respondent to provide to the commission any information relevant to the complaint[.]” Id. § 571.124(e)(6). Within the
    written response, a respondent is required to either: (1) acknowledge the violation, (2) deny the allegation, or (3)
    “agree to enter into an assurance of voluntary compliance or other agreed order, which may include an agreement to