Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] We are required to interpret legislative
    enactments in such a manner that avoids constitutional infirmities, when possible. 
    Id.
     Finally, the
    burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of a particular statute is on the party challenging its
    validity. 
    Id.
    DISCUSSION
    In three issues, Appellants argue: (1) the trial court erred in granting the Commission’s
    traditional motion for summary judgment and in denying Appellants’ cross-motion for summary
    judgment because: (2) the Commission is part of the legislative branch of government; (3) and
    Sections 571.061,30 571.17231 and 571.17332 of the Texas Government Code violate the separation
    30
    Section 571.061 of the Texas Government Code provides:
    (a) The commission shall administer and enforce:
    (1) Chapters 302, 303, 305, 572, and 2004;
    (2) Subchapter C, Chapter 159, Local Government Code, in connection with a county judicial
    officer, as defined by Section 159.051, Local Government Code, who elects to file a
    financial statement with the commission;
    (3) Title 15, Election Code; and
    (4) Sections 2152.064 and 2155.003.
    (b) The commission shall perform any other powers or duties given to the commission under a law
    listed in Subsection (a).
    31
    See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.172 (“The commission may: (1) issue and enforce a cease and desist order to stop
    a violation; and (2) issue an affirmative order to require compliance with the laws administered and enforced by the
    commission.”)
    32
    See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.173 (“The commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 or
    triple the amount at issue under a law administered and enforced by the commission, whichever amount is more, for