Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] “hundreds of pages of direct communication from Mr. Sullivan” in the files of Texas legislators,
    Sullivan had not produced any of them in his response to the Commission’s subpoenas. The
    Commission wrote it was “left with the inescapable conclusion that Mr. Sullivan and Empower
    Texans have destroyed or lost thousands of emails sent to members of the Legislature during 2010
    and 2011 despite having received written requests for such information in 2012.” Sullivan was
    20
    See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN.§ 305.004(1) (excepting from lobbyist registration “a person who owns, publishes, or is
    employed by a newspaper, any other regularly published periodical . . . or any other bona fide news medium that in
    the ordinary course of business disseminates news, letters to the editors, editorial or other comment, or paid
    advertisements that directly or indirectly oppose or promote legislation or administrative action, if the person does not
    engage in further or other activities that require registration under this chapter and does not represent another person
    in connection with influencing legislation or administrative action[.]”)
    21
    A motion by the Commission containing its final decision “must be adopted by a vote of at least six members if the
    final decision is that a violation has occurred or by five members if the final decision is that a violation has not
    occurred.”