Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] (a) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena . . . issued under this chapter, the state agency issuing the subpoena
    . . ., acting through the attorney general . . . may bring suit to enforce the subpoena . . . in a district court in
    Travis County or in the county in which a hearing conducted by the agency may be held.
    (b) A court that determines that good cause exists for the issuance of the subpoena . . . shall order compliance
    with the subpoena . . . . The court may hold in contempt a person who does not obey the order.
    TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.201 (a)-(b).
    25
    See TEX.CIV.PRAC.& REM.CODE ANN. §105.002 (“A party to a civil suit in a court of this state brought by or against
    a state agency in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party . . . is entitled to recover . . . fees, expenses
    and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the party in defending the agency’s action if: (1) the court finds that the
    action is frivolous; and (2) the action is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the party.”).
    11
    from the prior state district court case filed by Appellants.26 In addition, on October 13, 2016, the
    Commission entered an order in the administrative proceeding dismissing the campaign-finance