Empower Texans, Inc. and Michael Quinn Sullivan v. Texas Ethics Commission ( 2022 )
[…] of the formal hearing which was scheduled to begin on April 3, 2014, the Commission issued two
    subpoenas on February 13, 2014.12 Each subpoena pertained to all four ethics complaints. One
    subpoena was directed to Sullivan and the other was directed to ETI. The subpoenas directed
    Appellants to produce documents requested therein by March 6, 2014.
    11
    If the complaint is not resolved during the preliminary review stage, the final step is the formal hearing. See
    TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §§571.129-.132. During the formal hearing, “the commission shall determine by a
    preponderance of the evidence whether a violation within the jurisdiction of the commission has occurred.” Id.
    §571.129.
    12
    In connection with a formal hearing, the Commission “may subpoena and examine witnesses and documents that
    directly relate to a sworn complaint,” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. §571.137(a), provided that six of the eight