Ex Parte Tarun Bhardwaj , 575 S.W.3d 915 ( 2019 )
[…] 20, 2019. Exhibit 7 - Notice of Setting.
    Ex parte Bhardwaj                                                                          Page 6
    II.
    Bhardwaj’s detention is criminal. He is currently under indictment for Stalking. See Tex.
    Penal Code § 42.072. He is also charged by information with two counts of harassment, one count
    of unlawful restraint, and one count of resisting arrest. Further, his detention is pursuant to an
    immigration detainer placed on him by the United States government.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221 provides courts of appeals with limited writ power. Ex
    parte Hawkins, 
    885 S.W.2d 586
    , 587 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1994, no writ). Section 22.221(d)
    provides:
    Concurrently with the supreme court, the court of appeals of a court of appeals
    district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of
    appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of
    liberty Is by virtue of an order, process or commitment issued by a court or judge
    because of the violation of an order, judgment or decree previously made,
    rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (emphasis added).
    Thus, the original jurisdiction of a court of appeals to issue a writ of habeas corpus is
    limited to those cases where a person’s liberty is restrained because the person has violated an
    order, judgment, or decree entered in a civil case. The courts of appeals have no original habeas-
    corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(d). In re Ayers, 
    515 S.W.3d 356
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). Original jurisdiction to grant a writ of habeas
    corpus in a criminal case is vested in the Court of Criminal Appeals, the district courts, the county
    courts, or a judge in those courts. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05; Ex parte 
    Hawkins, 885 S.W.2d at 588
    .
    Bhardwaj’s detention is not related to of the “violation of an order, judgment or decree
    previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 22.221(d). Instead, his detention is due to both a federal immigration detainer and his pending
    Ex parte Bhardwaj                                                                                 Page 7
    criminal charges.
    III.