•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] formal judicial admissions.” (citing Houston First Am. Sav. v. Musick, 
    650 S.W.2d 764
    , 767 (Tex.
    1983))); Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 
    34 S.W.3d 887
    , 905 (Tex. 2000) (explaining that
    judicial admission relieves other party’s burden to prove admitted fact). The DTPA consumer
    protections that are the basis of the Parks’ claims for relief do not apply to commercial transactions
    “involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000.” See Tex. Bus. & Com.
    Code § 17.49(g) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a
    transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total
    consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a
    consumer’s residence.”).
    Thus, even if we assume without deciding that the Parks have consumer status under
    the DTPA, their judicial admission as to the purchase price of the property was sufficient to establish