•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Code § 27.009 (requiring award of court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and
    other expenses incurred in defending against legal action as justice and equity may require as well
    as sanctions when “court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter”). On this basis, we
    overrule the Parks’ third issue.4
    3
    Because we have concluded that the trial court did not err in denying the Parks’ motion to
    dismiss on other grounds, we do not address appellees’ other arguments to support affirming the trial
    court’s order as to appellees’ claim brought under section 17.50(c) of the DTPA. See Tex. R. App.
    P. 47.1, 47.4. Among those arguments, appellees contend that section 27.011(a) of the TCPA
    protects their DTPA claim from dismissal. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.011(a) (“This
    chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available
    under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.”).
    4
    The Parks did not argue to the trial court and have not argued on appeal that they were
    entitled to pursue their request for attorney’s fees incurred in defending against the allegations