IN RE THE MACY LYNNE QUINTANILLA TRUST, the Paige Lee Quintanilla Trust, and
[…] summary judgment burden of demonstrating no genuine issue of material fact exists that the 2016
    Trusts were funded.
    2. The 2014 Trusts were properly merged with the 2016 Trusts.
    Second, West argues Perry did not conclusively establish the 2014 Trusts were properly
    merged into the 2016 Trusts because the record does not show the merger complied with the Trust
    Code’s requirement that a merger cannot impair the beneficiaries’ rights or adversely affect
    achievement of the trusts’ purpose. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.057(c) (“The trustee may, unless
    expressly prohibited by the terms of the instrument establishing a trust, combine two or more trusts
    into a single trust without a judicial proceeding if the result does not impair the rights of any
    beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of one of the separate trusts. . . .).
    -6-
    04-17-00753-CV
    Here, a provision entitled “Merger” in each of the 2014 trust agreements expressly provides
    for merger of the 2014 Trusts into newly formed, substantially identical trusts for the benefit of
    the same beneficiaries: