Hull v. Davis , 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 11049 ( 2006 )
[…] Hull failed to exhaust his administrative remedy and forfeited judicial review.

    *466 Hull's petition attempts to assert common-law claims for breach of contract and suit on a promissory note.[4] Hull's pleading is an attempt to recharacterize and reassert the same claim for unpaid wages initially brought against Davis under the Payday Law. Having chosen to pursue a remedy under the Payday Law, Hull was obligated to exhaust his administrative remedies before seeking judicial review. See TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. §§ 61.055, 61.062(a); Holmans, 914 S.W.2d at 193-94. He failed to do so. Section 61.055 provides:

    If neither party requests a hearing to appeal a preliminary wage determination order within the period prescribed by Section 61.054, the order becomes the final order of the commission for all purposes, and neither party is entitled to judicial review of the order under this subchapter.

    TEX. LAB.CODE ANN. § 61.055.

    Based on the unambiguous language of the statute, neither party is entitled to judicial review of the commission's final order. See id. Hull cannot sidestep the plain language of the statute by simply reasserting his claim for unpaid wages as a common-law claim for breach of contract or suit on a promissory note. See 11th St. Bingo Assoc. v.