City of Pearsall v. Sergio Correa ( 2018 )
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Parks &
    Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004). If the plea to the jurisdiction challenges
    the existence of jurisdictional facts, “we consider relevant evidence submitted by the parties to
    determine if a fact issue exists.” Suarez v. City of Tex. City, 
    465 S.W.3d 623
    , 632–33 (Tex. 2015).
    DISCUSSION
    The City contends the trial court erred in denying its plea as to Correa’s declaratory
    judgment claim. Correa responds the City’s immunity is waived under the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgments Act (UDJA).
    Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA allows a person “whose rights, status, or other legal
    relations are affected by a … municipal ordinance … [to] have determined any question of …
    -2-
    04-18-00331-CV
    validity arising under the … ordinance … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
    relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Section 37.006(b) further
    provides, “In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the
    municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard.” 
    Id. § 37.006(b).
    The Texas