City of Pearsall v. Sergio Correa ( 2018 )
[…] The City contends the trial court erred in denying its plea as to Correa’s declaratory
    judgment claim. Correa responds the City’s immunity is waived under the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgments Act (UDJA).
    Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA allows a person “whose rights, status, or other legal
    relations are affected by a … municipal ordinance … [to] have determined any question of …
    -2-
    04-18-00331-CV
    validity arising under the … ordinance … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
    relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Section 37.006(b) further
    provides, “In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the
    municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard.” 
    Id. § 37.006(b).
    The Texas
    Supreme Court has expressly recognized the UDJA “waives a municipality’s immunity in a suit
    that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance.” City of Dall. v. Albert, 
    354 S.W.3d 368
    , 378
    (Tex. 2011); see also City of El Paso v.