Katrina Ridge v. Amanda Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] 5(f), 
    1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4162
    , 4163 (Texas Probate Code § 5(f); “All final orders of any court
    exercising original probate jurisdiction shall be appealable to the courts of appeals.”), amended
    by Act of May 30, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 1, sec. 606(f), 
    1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4081
    ,
    4084 (“A final order of a court that exercises original probate jurisdiction is appealable to a court
    of appeals.”) (act creating new Probate Code chapter XIII (“Guardianship”), repealed by and
    amended to add Texas Probate Code § 605(c) by Act of May 27, 2011, 82d, R.S., ch. 1085, § 2,
    sec. 605(c), § 42, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2809
    , 2809, 2821 (“A final order issued by a probate
    court is appealable to the court of appeals”), repealed by and amended to add Estates Code
    § 1022.001(c) by Act of May 19, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 161, § 6.078(a), 
    2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 622
    , 636, 637, 656 (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of
    appeals.”).
    7