Katrina Ridge v. Amanda Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] Sister’s application for appointment as guardian of the estate in the second order
    dismissing contest. Mother argues the first order dismissing contest only dismissed
    with prejudice her “claims in this proceeding,” which she maintains only included
    her contest of Sister’s application for appointment as guardian of the person. She
    urges that none of her claims with respect to the application for guardian of the
    estate should have been dismissed and that she was denied her right to contest
    Sister’s application. 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1055.001
    (a)(2) (“any person has the
    right to . . . appear and contest a guardianship proceeding or the appointment of a
    particular person as guardian”).
    Mother’s issue 4 raises the question of what constitutes a guardianship
    proceeding and how phases of a guardianship proceeding implicate claim
    preclusion.9 Because Mother alleges there were multiple guardianship proceedings,