Katrina Ridge v. Amanda Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] phase of the proceedings,” nor was it logically separate from rest of proceedings);
    Riddick v. Marmolejo, No. 04-13-00157-CV, 
    2014 WL 953464
    , at *2 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio Mar. 12, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (order dismissing
    counterclaim was not appealable because claims arising from administration and
    operation of the same trusts remained pending); cf. Savana, 
    529 S.W.3d at
    591
    7
    In the context of a guardianship proceeding, a motion in limine is a motion challenging
    a person’s standing. 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1055.001
    (c) (“The court shall determine by motion in
    limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or
    incapacitated person.”).
    9
    (when claims dismissed by trial court pursuant to Rule 91a motion are logically
    separate from balance of proceeding, order is final and appealable). The dismissal
    of a contest to an application to appoint or remove a guardian similarly can, but