Katrina Ridge v. Amanda Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] guardian of the person (later amending her application to seek appointment as both
    guardian of the person and the estate).
    The Estates Code defines a “guardianship proceeding” as “a matter or
    proceeding related to a guardianship or any other matter covered by this title,”
    including “the appointment of a guardian of a minor or other incapacitated person”
    and “an application, petition, or motion regarding guardianship or a substitute for
    guardianship under this title.” 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1002.015
    . The Estates Code
    also expressly states when a guardianship proceeding begins and ends. 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.002
    ; see In re Guardianship of Fairley, 
    650 S.W.3d 372
    , 381
    (Tex. 2022). A guardianship proceeding begins with “the filing of the application
    for the appointment of a guardian of the estate or person, or both.” 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.002
    (d). It ends when “the guardianship is settled and closed under this
    chapter.” 
    Id.
     However, a single guardianship proceeding is composed of various
    phases of the proceedings with each phase resulting in a final order. As discussed