Katrina Ridge v. Amanda Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] of Angela’s property. See 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. §§ 1053.052
    , 1155.054(d). The
    probate court granted this motion and signed an order on security of costs requiring
    Mother to provide $25,000 in security within 15 days.
    In March 2021, after Mother had neither complied with the order on security
    for costs nor filed a statement reflecting her inability to pay costs, Sister filed a
    motion to dismiss Mother’s contest of her application for guardianship.3 See 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1155.151
    (a-2)(3) (“Notwithstanding any other law requiring the
    payment of court costs in a guardianship proceeding . . . a person or entity who
    files an affidavit of inability to pay costs under Rule 145 . . . that shows the person
    or entity is unable to afford the costs” cannot be required to pay court costs during
    guardianship proceeding). The probate court granted Sister’s motion and signed a
    March 15, 2021 order dismissing Mother’s contests with prejudice (first order
    dismissing contest).