Katrina Ridge v. Amanda Ridge ( 2022 )
[…] unless the appellant files a qualifying postjudgment motion to extend the deadline.
    Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(a); see also In re Estate of Padilla, 
    103 S.W.3d 563
    , 566–67
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.) (dismissing attempted appeal from final,
    appealable probate order because notice of appeal was untimely).
    Probate courts, which adjudicate guardianship proceedings, may render
    multiple appealable judgments on discrete issues, or phases of the proceeding,
    before the entire guardianship proceeding is concluded. 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1022.001
    (c) (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of
    appeals.”)5 6; see De Ayala v. Mackie, 
    193 S.W.3d 575
    , 578 (Tex. 2006) (exception
    5
    Estates Code section 1022.001, which governs jurisdiction and appeals from
    guardianship proceedings is identical to Estates Code section 32.001(a)-(c), which governs