Kenneth Dwayne Anderson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] That $5 fee was properly assessed.                 The
    Government Code no longer allows for an electronic filing fee, and there is no other
    statute that provides for an additional $2 e-filing fee. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 51.851
    (current version showing e-filing fee repealed). 2
    Thus, after reviewing the statutes and the record in this case, we agree that there
    2
    Local Government Code section 133.102 now provides for a percentage of a consolidated fee to be
    designated for the “statewide electronic filing system account.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 133.102(e).
    That provision was effective January 1, 2020. For offenses committed after January 1, 2004, and before
    January 1, 2020, the date range within which Anderson’s offense was committed, the money collected as
    court costs “shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e), as that subsection
    existed and was applied on December 31, 2019.” Id. (d). Subsection (e), as it existed and was applied on
    December 31, 2019, did not have an e-filing fee allocation. See Acts of 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 1249 (S.B. 1664),
    § 13(b), effective September 1, 2013. Thus, no statutory authority for the collection of a $2 e-filing fee