Kenneth Dwayne Anderson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Anderson’s reindictment for which the Sheriff’s Office charged a $50 execution fee.
    Anderson does not complain that the amount of the fee was incorrect or could not be
    charged because nothing supported its collection. Nor does he contend that the capias
    was not issued. Rather, he contends the capias was unnecessary and should not have
    been issued. Therefore, his argument continues, he should not have been charged for its
    issuance.
    In reviewing the record, we find that there is a basis for the fee. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011(a)(2)(A).      Anderson contends he was in jail when the
    reindictment was handed down; thus, he relies on the last sentence of article 23.03,
    subsection (a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] capias or summons need not
    issue for a defendant in custody or under bond[,]” to support his claim that the capias
    was erroneously issued. See 
    id.
     at art. 23.03(a). However, the operative phrase in this
    sentence is “need not.” And when compared to the first sentence of that same subsection,
    Anderson v. State                                                                      Page 5
    “[a] capias shall be issued by the district clerk upon each indictment for felony presented,”
    
    id.
     (emphasis added), we must conclude that the clerk has discretion to issue a capias if
    the defendant is in custody or out on bail. See e.g. In re Durnin, 
    619 S.W.3d 250
    , 257 n.3
    (Tex. 2021) (“’Shall’ ‘denotes mandatory action,’ leaving no room for discretion.”