in the Matter of the Marriage of German Neftali Contreras and Vita Gisela Contreras and in the Interest of D.C, J.C., and D.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] “Custodian” means
    “[a] person or institution that has charge or custody (of a child, property, papers, or other
    21
    valuables); GUARDIAN.” Custodian, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019)
    (emphasis added). Furthermore, “charge” means “[a] person or thing entrusted to
    another’s care.” Charge, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (emphasis
    added). And in the family-law context, “care” means “[t]he provision of physical or
    psychological comfort to another.” Care, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019).
    Texas Family Code § 8.053(a) provides:
    (a)    It is a rebuttable presumption that maintenance under Section
    8.051(2)(B) is not warranted unless the spouse seeking maintenance
    has exercised diligence in:
    (1)    earning sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum
    reasonable needs; or
    (2)    developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s
    minimum reasonable needs during a period of separation and
    during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is
    pending.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.053(a) (emphasis added). “[U]nder the plain language of
    [§] 8.053(a), the statutory presumption only applies to maintenance sought pursuant to
    [§] 8.051(2)(B).” Kelly v. Kelly, 
    634 S.W.3d 335
    , 366 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021,
    no pet.)