in the Matter of the Marriage of German Neftali Contreras and Vita Gisela Contreras and in the Interest of D.C, J.C., and D.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] German further argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the amount of
    spousal maintenance ordered and claims that the amount is excessive. The Texas Family
    Code specifies the monetary limits and the acceptable origin of payments required by an
    order for spousal maintenance. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.055. Therefore, to justify
    the trial court’s monthly spousal maintenance award of $1,000, there had to be some
    evidence in the record that German’s post-divorce average monthly gross income was
    $5,000—as 20% of $5,000 is $1,000. See id. § 8.055(a); see also id. § 8.001(1) (defining
    “maintenance” as “an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments
    from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse”) (emphasis
    added).
    The record contains insufficient evidence that German’s current or future average
    monthly gross income met or exceeded $5,000. German testified that he currently earned
    $2,300 per month upon his return to Hidalgo County. Vita stated that German was earning