in the Matter of the Marriage of German Neftali Contreras and Vita Gisela Contreras and in the Interest of D.C, J.C., and D.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 154.066(a), 154.123(a), 154.125(b).
    There is no evidence in the record directly disputing German’s current earnings,
    which he testified was $2,300 per month. Though Vita opined that German was earning
    more money than when he worked in Louisiana and did not believe that he was making
    less, she nevertheless admitted to not having proof of her assertion. However, in making
    its child support determination, the trial court could have invoked the authority of
    § 154.066, which states that a child support order may be based on the earning potential
    of the obligor rather than his actual income, “[i]f the actual income of the obligor is
    significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment
    or underemployment.” See id. § 154.066(a). German testified that he worked in Louisiana
    from 2017 prior to his return to Hidalgo County in November 2019 and admitted to earning
    an average of $4,000 to $5,000 a month. Based on German’s testimony, the trial court