in the Matter of the Marriage of German Neftali Contreras and Vita Gisela Contreras and in the Interest of D.C, J.C., and D.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting Newberry v. Bohn-
    Newberry, 
    146 S.W.3d 233
    , 236 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.)).
    The percentage guidelines are set at “25% of Obligor’s Net Resources” for two
    children, and “20% of Obligor’s Net Resources” for one child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 154.125(b). However, the trial court may order periodic payments in an amount other
    than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that
    application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from
    the guidelines. Id. §§ 154.122(b) (“A court may determine that the application of the
    guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.”); 154.123(a); see
    also id. § 154.123(b) (providing list of factors trial courts shall consider in determining that
    child support in an amount established by the guidelines would be unjust or
    inappropriate).