The correct rule of law is that it may be presumed that an entry made without consent in the nighttime is made with the intent to commit theft. Horton v. State, 621 S.W.2d 632 (Tex.Cr.App.1981). Under the law of parties, Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1974), appellant is criminally responsible for Sean Bell’s entering a habitation with intent to commit theft. Accordingly, appellant’s fourth ground of error is overruled.The conviction is affirmed.
. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 30.02 (Vernon 1974) provides:
“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he:
(1) enters a habitation or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft.”
Document Info
Docket Number: No. A14-81-798CR
Citation Numbers: 654 S.W.2d 745, 1983 Tex. App. LEXIS 4249
Judges: Brown, Draughn, Ellis
Filed Date: 4/14/1983
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/14/2024