Miguel Martinez v. Lilia Martinez ( 2022 )
[…] award of spousal maintenance based on the length of the marriage. See Tex. Fam.
    Code. Ann. § 8.054(a)(1); Green, 221 S.W.3d at 647; Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283. But
    under Section 8.054(b), if the spouse seeking maintenance is unable to support herself
    through appropriate employment because of an incapacitating physical or mental
    disability, the trial court may order spousal maintenance for an indefinite period of
    time as long as the disability continues. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.054
    (b); Green, 221
    S.W.3d at 647; Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283. Additionally, Section 8.056 provides that the
    obligation to pay future maintenance terminates on the death of either party; the
    remarriage of the obligee; or if, after a hearing, the trial court determines that the
    obligee “cohabits with another person with whom the obligee has a dating or
    5
    romantic relationship in a permanent place of abode on a continuing basis.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.056
    ; Green, 221 S.W.3d at 647; Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283.
    We review a trial court’s award of spousal maintenance for an abuse of
    discretion. Smith v. Smith, No. 02-20-00370-CV, 
    2022 WL 1682427
    , at *2 (Tex.