Sidetracked Bar, LLC v. Glen Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] provide any amusement services at all or (2) did not engage in a statutorily enumerated activity
    constituting the sale of amusement services. See Tex. Tax Code § 151.005(3). Secondly, it
    argues that—even if it did make sales of amusement services—it proved its entitlement to two
    exemptions: one for amusement services provided exclusively by a non-profit organization,
    see id. § 151.3101(a)(3), and another since-repealed exemption for amusement provided by
    coin-operated machines operated by the consumer, see Act of July 3, 1984, 68th Leg., 2d C.S.,
    ch. 31, art. 7, § 15, 
    1984 Tex. Gen. Laws 193
    , 225 (repealed 2019) (Former Section 151.335(a));
    see also Tex. Tax Code § 151.301 (“If a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this
    chapter, [its] sale . . . is not subject to the sales tax . . . if the item meets the qualifications for
    exemption as provided in this subchapter.”).2 The Comptroller responds by reasserting the
    arguments made in its summary-judgment motion: the “donations” Sidetracked received were in
    fact “sales of admissions” affording patrons additional entries into the sweepstakes and use of the
    validation machines, see Tex.