Sidetracked Bar, LLC v. Glen Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] We conclude similarly as to the second exemption, which applies only to
    amusement services provided “through coin-operated machines that are operated by the
    14
    consumer.” See Former Tex. Tax Code § 151.335(a). Sidetracked’s validation terminals were
    operated by magnetic cards containing patrons’ eligible sweepstakes entries, and validation
    (either instant or via slot-machine games) was the only function the terminals performed. The
    validation terminals thus met the definition in the Occupations Code of “coin-operated
    machines.”3 See Tex. Occ. Code § 2153.002(a) (defining “coin-operated machine” as “any kind
    of machine or device operated by or with a coin or other United States currency, metal slug,
    token, electronic card, or check, including a music or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine”
    (emphasis added)).
    Sidetracked admitted in discovery that it did not register its machines, obtain the
    requisite licenses, or pay occupation taxes on them.4 The Occupations Code makes it a criminal