Sidetracked Bar, LLC v. Glen Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] exemption as provided in this subchapter.”).2 The Comptroller responds by reasserting the
    arguments made in its summary-judgment motion: the “donations” Sidetracked received were in
    fact “sales of admissions” affording patrons additional entries into the sweepstakes and use of the
    validation machines, see Tex. Tax Code § 151.005(3), and Sidetracked did not prove its
    entitlement to either claimed exemption.
    Whether Sidetracked provided amusement services
    2
    While not applicable to this dispute, in the act repealing the exemption, the legislature
    also amended Section 151.0028, which defines “amusement services,” to add Subsection (c),
    expressly excluding “services provided through coin-operated machines that are operated by the
    consumer” from the definition of “amusement services.” See Act of May 21, 2019, 86th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 638, §§ 1, 5, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 1875
    , 1875, 1876; compare Tex. Tax Code
    § 151.0028 (current statute), with Act of July 3, 1984, 68th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, § 3, 
    1984 Tex.