Richard Dino Gonzales, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] prison” and served “his sentence in the Oklahoma penitentiary.” The State counters by referencing
    Ex parte White, 
    211 S.W.3d 316
    , 319–20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), an opinion that analyzes Section
    12.42(g) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 12.42 concerns penalties for repeat and habitual felony
    offenders on trial for first, second, or third degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42.
    Subsection (c)(2) concerns imposition of a sentence of life imprisonment for the commission of
    certain crimes. See id. § 12.42(c)(2). Subsection (g), which the State references in its argument,
    provides:
    For the purposes of Subsection (c)(2):
    (1) a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense listed under Subsection
    (c)(2)(B) if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense or entered a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of deferred adjudication, regardless
    of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence
    was probated and the defendant was subsequently discharged from community
    supervision; and
    (2) a conviction under the laws of another state for an offense containing elements
    that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed under Subsection
    (c)(2)(B) is a conviction of an offense listed under Subsection (c)(2)(B).
    Id. § 12.42(g) (emphasis added). In interpreting Subsection (g), the White Court held that “a prior
    foreign conviction for an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements
    of an offense listed under subsection 12.42(c)(2)(B) may be used to enhance punishment in Texas
    under subsection 12.42(c)(2), even if the sentence for that conviction was probated and the
    probation was not revoked.” 
    211 S.W.3d at 319
     (footnote omitted).