Richard Dino Gonzales, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] older than the victim.
    The Information comports with the current lewd molestation statute under Oklahoma law. See 21
    OKLA. ST. ANN. § 1123(A)(1). The Oklahoma Judgment and Sentence recites that Gonzales
    pleaded guilty to a single count of lewd molestation, sentences him to ten years confinement in the
    Oklahoma Department of Corrections, and suspends the final seven years of Gonzales’s
    -7-
    04-21-00573-CR
    confinement. The felony offense of indecency with a child under Texas law is governed by Section
    21.11 of the Texas Penal Code. It provides in relevant part:
    (a)     A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age,
    whether the child is of the same or opposite sex and regardless of whether
    the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, the person:
    (1)    engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage
    in sexual contact;
    ...
    (b)     It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor:
    (1)    was not more than three years older than the victim and of the
    opposite sex;
    ...
    (c)     In this section, “sexual contact” means the following acts, if committed with
    the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
    (1)    any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of
    the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child;