Richard Dino Gonzales, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2-a; see also Ryder, 
    514 S.W.3d at 399
    .
    We hold that the trial court met both prongs of Section 2-a.           First, the trial court
    “conduct[ed] a hearing out of the presence of the jury” for the purpose of determining whether the
    evidence should be admissible under Article 38.37. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2-a(2).
    The reporter’s record contains a hearing, titled “Article 38.37,” that occurred outside of the
    presence of the jury — and before jury selection occurred — about this evidence being admitted
    under Article 38.37. The State initiated this hearing and expressed its intent that the hearing
    satisfies the requirement in Section 2-a, and Gonzales did not dispute this characterization.
    Second, the trial court “determine[d] that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial w[ould]
    be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense
    -4-
    04-21-00573-CR
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” See id. § 2-a(1). At the pre-trial hearing, the State apprised the trial
    court of the Oklahoma Judgment and Sentence. At trial, the trial court admitted certified copies
    of the Oklahoma Information and Judgment and Conviction.