Lisa M. Rodriguez v. Esequiel Rodriguez, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] timely plead for the name change and provided no evidence of her former name.
    A trial court’s ruling on a name change is reviewed under an abuse of
    discretion standard. In re Mayol, 
    137 S.W.3d 103
    , 105 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2004, no pet.). The test for an abuse of discretion is whether the trial court
    acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles or whether it acted
    arbitrarily or unreasonably. Id.; see also Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc.,
    
    701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241–42 (Tex. 1985).
    Wife relies on family code section 6.706(a), which provides that “[i]n a decree
    of divorce or annulment, the court shall change the name of a party specifically
    requesting the change to a name previously used by the party unless the court states
    in the decree a reason for denying the name change.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 6.706(a). Because the statute mandates that the court “shall” change the name of
    –7–
    the party unless the court states a reason for denying it in the decree, Wife argues
    the trial court erred. We reject Wife’s argument.