Lisa M. Rodriguez v. Esequiel Rodriguez, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] invoke the trial court’s duties under section 6.706(a). Moreover, Wife did not
    present any evidence of her former name. She merely stated she wanted her name
    changed to Lisa Elayna Mendiola. Under these facts, we cannot conclude the trial
    court acted outside its broad discretion.3 See Mayol, 
    137 S.W.3d at 105
    ; see also
    Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241–42.
    In reaching this conclusion, we reject Wife’s argument she has suffered harm.
    Wife may still file a petition with the court requesting a name change. See TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.101 (“An adult may file a petition requesting a change of
    name in the county of the adult’s place of residence.”). We overrule appellant’s fifth
    issue.
    Conclusion
    We affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    220056f.p05                                            /Erin A. Nowell//
    ERIN A. NOWELL
    JUSTICE
    3