Jon Preston Romer, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Cary
    v. State, 
    507 S.W.3d 750
    , 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). When interpreting a statute, we
    look to the literal text of the statute for its meaning and give effect to that plain
    meaning unless application of the statute’s plain language would lead to absurd
    consequences that the Legislature could not possibly have intended or unless the plain
    language is ambiguous. Parker v. State, No. PD-0388-21, 
    2022 WL 2963533
    , at *3
    (Tex. Crim. App. July 27, 2022).
    Article 38.22, Section 4 is specific to aggravated-perjury prosecutions and
    provides as follows:
    When any statement, the admissibility of which is covered by this article,
    is sought to be used in connection with an official proceeding, any
    person who swears falsely to facts and circumstances which, if true,
    would render the statement admissible under this article is presumed to
    have acted with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s
    meaning for the purpose of prosecution for aggravated perjury under
    13
    Section 37.03 of the Penal Code. No person prosecuted under this
    subsection shall be eligible for probation.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 4.
    For Article 38.22, Section 4 to apply, the admissibility of the “statement” at
    issue must be “covered by” Article 38.22. Id. Article 38.22’s preconditions to a