Jon Preston Romer, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] The juror
    responded, “It’s talking about interrogation and statements made . . . in different
    situations.” When asked, “Like custodial interrogation?” he responded, “Right,” and
    explained, “It’s when law enforcement . . . is questioning you.” Another prospective
    juror, when asked to give “an example of a custodial interrogation” from a “law
    show[],” answered, “They show that all the time when they are questioning someone
    after they have been arrested at the police station.” Romer’s counsel then turned
    specifically to Section 4 of Article 38.22:
    18
    All right. Everybody understand that? That’s 38.22. So there is a
    section in 38.22 that says, “With any statement, the admissibility of
    which is covered by this article” -- meaning Article 38.22 -- “is sought to
    be used in connection with an official proceeding, any person who
    swears falsely to facts and circumstances which, if true, would render the
    statement admissible under this article is presumed to have acted with
    intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning for the
    purpose of prosecution for aggravated perjury under the section.”
    So if you look right here, it says, “Acted with intent to deceive and
    with knowledge of the statement’s meaning.” And the reason why that’s
    important is when we go back to the definition of aggravated perjury,