Jon Preston Romer, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] written or oral statement’s admissibility (what Article 38.22 covers) apply only to
    statements resulting from custodial interrogation. Id., §§ 1–3, 5;17 Wolfe v. State,
    
    917 S.W.2d 270
    , 282 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Howard, 
    378 S.W.3d 535
    , 541
    (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2012, pet. ref’d); cf. Chambliss v. State, 
    647 S.W.2d 257
    , 258–
    62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (holding that in the 1977 amendments to Article 38.22, the
    Texas Legislature changed the focus of inadmissibility from statements made simply
    17
    Section 3(a) provides that “[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused
    made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
    criminal proceeding unless” (1) it is electronically recorded; (2) “prior to the statement
    but during the recording[,] the accused is given the” statutory warnings set forth in
    2(a) applicable to written statements and “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily