in the Interest of A.P.N., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Civ. App.—Austin 1981, no writ).
    Other than the court’s equitable power to divide the community
    property, we can find no other authority for a trial court to award
    attorney’s fees to one party in a divorce action. Because we have found
    that there was no community property estate, the award of attorney[’]s
    fees was error.
    Chiles, 
    779 S.W.2d at 129
    . Thus, the basis for the rule against fee shifting in divorce
    cases at the time we issued our opinion in Roever was lack of statutory authority.
    In 2013, however, the Texas Legislature amended Section 6.708 of the Family
    Code to add subsection (c), which provides:
    In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may award reasonable
    attorney’s fees and expenses. The court may order the fees and
    expenses and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the
    attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name by any
    means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.708(c). As the First Court of Appeals recently noted in
    addressing the same argument Father makes here, “Section 6.708(c) contains no
    requirement that, in setting the amount of an attorney’s fees award in a divorce