Justin Latodd Casselberry v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] While the right of allocution is not constitutionally grounded, the United
    States Supreme Court has recognized that the right to allocution is a common-law
    right. Green v. United States, 
    365 U.S. 301
    , 304 (1961). That common-law right
    was recognized in Texas at least until the enactment of section 42.07 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure. See Clare v. State, 
    54 S.W.2d 127
    , 129 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1932) (op. on reh’g). In 1965, the Texas Legislature codified a statutory-
    version of the right of allocution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.07 (requiring that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced,
    “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against
    him.”).
    Following the enactment of code of criminal procedure article 42.07, the
    questions of whether the statute encompassed the same scope as the former common-
    law practice, or, if not, whether the statute supplanted any potential broader reach of