Ronnie Jraun Otems, Jr. v. State ( 2012 )
[…] V. Directed Verdict

    In his third point, Otems complains that the trial court erred by overruling his motion for directed verdict on Count II, aggravated assault on a public servant, because the State failed to prove a bodily injury.  However, though the trial court denied Otems’s request, the jury found Otems not guilty of this count anyway before finding him guilty of the lesser included offense, which did not require bodily injury, rendering this point moot.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.08 (West 2006) (“In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.”); see also Douthit v. State, No. 06-02-00007-CR, 2003 WL 1922490, at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Apr. 24, 2003, no pet.) (not designated for publication).  We overrule Otems’s third point.

    VI.  Conclusion

    Having overruled Otems’s three points, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.