Chantel Mariah Segura v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] requirements of Anders, which requires presenting a professional evaluation of the
    record and demonstrating why there are no arguable grounds for relief. 
    Id.,
     
    87 S. Ct. at 1400
    . Segura’s counsel provided her with a copy of the Anders brief and his motion to
    withdraw, notified her by letter of her right to file a pro se response and to file a
    petition for discretionary review in the Court of Criminal Appeals, and provided to
    In January 2020, when the trial court set Segura’s conditions of community
    1
    supervision, subsection (b)(17) of then-Article 42A.301 provided that the trial court
    could require the defendant to “reimburse the compensation to victims of crime fund
    for any amounts paid from that fund to or on behalf of a victim, as defined by Article
    56.32, of the offense or if no reimbursement is required, make one payment to the
    compensation to victims of crime fund in an amount not to exceed $50 if the offense
    is a misdemeanor or not to exceed $100 if the offense is a felony,” and subsection
    (b)(20) provided that the trial court could require the defendant to “make one
    payment in an amount not to exceed $50 to a crime stoppers organization, as defined
    by Section 414.001, Government Code, and as certified by the Texas Crime Stoppers
    Council.”