In the Interest of L.G. , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 2413 ( 2017 )
[…] Under section 201.015(a) of the Texas Family Code, a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court; however, this request must be filed “not later than the third working day after the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 201.011 provides that notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report may be given to the parties in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judges’ written report, including any proposed order. Id. § 201.011(c)(1) (West 2014). However, section 201.2041 provides that “[i]f a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court is not timely filed ... the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge becomes the order or judgment of the referring court by operation of law without ratification by the referring court.” Id. § 201.2041(a).