In the Interest of L.G. , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 2413 ( 2017 )
[…] Our review of this limited record caused us to question the timeliness of appellant’s notice of appeal and our jurisdiction over this appeal.

    On February 17, 2017, we issued an order directing appellant to show cause in writing why this appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. On March 3, 2017, appellant filed a response to our order in which he asserts his notice of appeal was timely filed. Attached to appellant’s response is an affidavit from appellant’s trial counsel.

    Discussion

    Under section 201.015(a) of the Texas Family Code, a party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court; however, this request must be filed “not later than the third working day after the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 201.011 provides that notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report may be given to the parties in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the associate judges’ written report, including any proposed order.