Harris v. State , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 4908 ( 2017 )
[…] Thus, the extrajudicial statement itself is not ignored. It may be used in connection with the other facts and circumstances to aid the proof of the corpus delecti Id.; Salazar v. State, 86 S.W.3d 640, 644-45 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (stating that the rule is satisfied “if some evidence exists outside of the extra-judicial confession which, considered alone or in connection with the confession, shows that the crime actually occurred”).

    Next, appellant was charged with violating § 46.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal- Code. The latter makes it a crime for a felon to possess a firearm “after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a)(1) (West 2011). So, arguably, the corpus delecti at bar is whether some felon carried a firearm within five years of release from confinement or supervision.

    . Application of the Law