in the Interest of N.R.S., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] Appellant was not present
    at the hearing because he had not been served with notice of the suit. The trial court determined
    that D.B. was indigent and appointed an attorney to represent him. The attorney for the Department
    2
    As we explain below, the trial court must commence the trial on the merits or grant an extension (as limited by the
    statute) “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the
    department as temporary managing conservator[.] TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). Otherwise, “the court’s
    jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department . . . is terminated and the suit
    is automatically dismissed without a court order.” Id.
    3
    The extraordinary circumstances and best interest findings are specifically required as a predicate to an initial
    extension of the date of dismissal (not to exceed 180 days). TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 263.401(b).
    2