Raephil Johnson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Crim. App. 1994); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03
    (Vernon 2011). The culpable mental state definitions in a charge must be tailored
    to the conduct elements of the offense. 
    Cook, 884 S.W.2d at 487
    . “It is error for a
    trial judge to not limit the definitions of the culpable mental states as they relate to
    the conduct elements involved in the particular offense.” 
    Id. at 491.
    6
    Under Penal Code section 22.01(a)(1), a person commits assault if he
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.         TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1). As charged in this case, a person commits
    aggravated assault under Penal Code section 22.02(a)(2) if he commits assault by
    causing bodily injury, and the person “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the assault.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2). Arguably,
    under section 22.02(a)(2), the gravamen of the aggravated assault is causing body
    injury, thus making it a result-oriented offense. See In re J.A.B., No. 08–11–
    00244–CV, 
    2013 WL 3943087
    , at *5 (Tex.