Fahad Mohammad Khan v. State ( 2019 )
[…] drive[n] [his car] inside” because he “want[ed] to just get home,” Asiya responded,
    “Yes.”
    Following the hearing, the trial court found true the allegation that appellant
    had “[c]ommitt[ed] an offense against the State of Texas,” found appellant guilty,
    and assessed his punishment at confinement for four years and a fine of $500.
    Standard of Review
    Appellate review of an order adjudicating guilt is limited to determining
    whether the trial court abused its discretion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42A.108(b) (“The determination [to adjudicate guilt] . . . is reviewable in the same
    manner as a [community-service] revocation hearing . . . in which the adjudication
    of guilt was not deferred.”); Rickels v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 759
    , 763 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2006). The trial court’s decision must be supported by a preponderance of the
    evidence. 
    Rickels, 202 S.W.3d at 763
    –64. The evidence meets this standard when