Steven Charles Hill v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict
    the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the
    defendant is tried.” 
    Id.
    Applicable Law
    In relevant part, a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of an elderly
    person if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ
    of an elderly or disabled individual by any means without that person’s consent. See TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i), (a)(2)(C) (West 2019). An aggravated sexual assault is without
    the consent of the other person if it occurs under the circumstances listed in Texas Penal Code
    3
    Section 22.011(b), including that, “the other person has not consented and the actor knows the
    other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist,” or “the other person has not
    consented and the actor knows the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring.”
    Id. §§ 22.011(b)(3),(5), 22.021(c) (West Supp. 2021). “[T]he fact that the complainant did not
    remember the sexual assault is not dispositive of the issue of consent.” Wilson v. State, 
    473 S.W.3d 889
    , 898 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d).