Steven Charles Hill v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] See Mendez v. State, 
    138 S.W.3d 334
    ,
    340-41 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Appellant does not cite to any authority indicating that he was
    not required to preserve his complaints regarding the rights he contends were violated.
    Even if Appellant had properly preserved error regarding his complaints, the trial court is
    specifically authorized by statute to consider a PSI in assessing punishment. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (West Supp. 2021). The PSI must include the “criminal and social
    history of the defendant.” See id. art. 42A.253(a)(3) (West 2018). The Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure limits the disclosure of a PSI’s contents. Id. art. 42A.254 (West 2018) (providing that
    “The judge may not inspect a presentence report and the contents of the report may not be
    disclosed to any person unless: (1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted
    of the offense; or (2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report.”).
    Because access to the information in a PSI is restricted by statute, “the better practice is to not
    admit the PSI into evidence. Such practice . . . should not restrict the parties’ access to that
    7