in the Matter of W.A.M.P. ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    juvenile delinquency cases in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to
    support each element that the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt.”) (collecting cases).
    We overrule issue 4.
    C.    Reasons for disposition
    In issue 1, appellant argues the trial court did not specifically state in its
    order of determination its reasons for committing appellant to the Texas Juvenile
    Justice Department as required by the Family Code. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04
    (f) (“The court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the
    disposition[.]”). Compliance with this requirement is mandatory, for such findings
    “provide assurance that the child and his family will be advised of the reasons for
    [removal from the home] and . . . be in a position to challenge those reasons on
    appeal.” J.L.E. v. State, 
    571 S.W.2d 556
    , 557 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 1978, no writ). Merely reciting the statutory grounds for disposition is not
    sufficient to justify the trial court’s ruling. In re K.E., 
    316 S.W.3d 776
    , 781 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). However, reciting the statutory language and
    supplementing that language with additional specific findings may be sufficient to
    meet the requirements of section 54.04(f). 
    Id.
    The Family Code requires the trial court to make certain findings when
    committing a child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department. Section 54.04(c)
    provides, in relevant part: “No disposition may be made under this section unless
    the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child
    requires that disposition be made.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04
    (c). Section
    54.04(i) provides, in relevant part, that when the trial court commits a child to the
    Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the trial court “(1) shall include in its order its
    determination that: (A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the
    7
    child’s home; (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for
    the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to
    the child’s home; and (C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the
    quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the
    conditions of probation[.]” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04
    (i).
    In this case, the trial court made the following relevant findings in its order:
    Disposition should be made for the child’s protection and for the
    protection of the public. Disposition is in the best interest of said