Griffith Truck & Equipment, Inc. and Bruce Griffith v. Flash Tank Services, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] not themselves constitute an exercise of the right of petition. The nexus between
    the alleged client communications and the eviction proceeding is insufficient to
    conclude that the tortious interference claim is based on or in response to Griffith’s
    exercise of his right to petition.4 The trial court did not err in denying the motion
    as to Flash Tank’s tortious interference claim.
    Finally, we note that the TCPA does not apply to Flash Tank’s fraud claim,
    and the trial court did not err in denying the motion as to that claim. See Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(a)(12) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a legal
    action based on a common law fraud claim.”).
    3
    In their motion, appellants referred to a prior version of the TCPA: “Because it was
    filed in response to the Griffith Defendants’ eviction and forcible detainer action, even Flash
    Tank’s tortious interference claims relate to the Griffith Defendants’ right to petition.”