Jerrod Nicholas Swindell v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] these cases.
    ANALYSIS
    In his sole issue, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing
    to consider the PSI in assessing punishment against him. He argues that this failure was
    tantamount to the trial court failing to direct the preparation of a PSI and constituted a
    harmful abuse of discretion.
    Applicable Law
    A PSI is used when a sentence is to be determined by a judge. Stringer v. State,
    
    309 S.W.3d 42
    , 45 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Except in certain situations, article 42A.252
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, “before the imposition of the
    sentence by a judge, the judge shall direct a supervision officer to prepare a presentence
    report for the judge.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.252(a).5 The report contains
    general punishment-phase information and assists the trial court in determining the
    sentence to assess. Stringer, 
    309 S.W.3d at 45
    . The report’s contents are prescribed by
    statute.