R. App. P. 33.1(a); WCW Int’l, Inc. v. Broussard, Nos. 14-12- 00940-CV, 14-12-01077-CV, 14-12-01139-CV,
2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 5928(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 3, 2014, pet. denied). 36Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.006 (providing that when there are “two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant”). 37Id. 27 rules of error preservation.