Kyle M. Jaeger and Jaeger REO Holding Trust v. Scott Brown ( 2022 )
[…] of their appeal.35
    Next, relying on section 41.0016 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, the appellants suggest the trial court was required to
    render punitive damages awards “specific as to each defendant[.]” 36 We
    agree the trial court should have done so since by statute, punitive
    damages awards must be individualized by defendant. 37 But yet again,
    the appellants as to their complaint about this error have run afoul of the
    35Tex.  R. App. P. 33.1(a); WCW Int’l, Inc. v. Broussard, Nos. 14-12-
    00940-CV, 14-12-01077-CV, 14-12-01139-CV, 
    2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 5928
     (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 3, 2014, pet. denied).
    36Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.006 (providing that when
    there are “two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must
    be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the
    amount of the award made against that defendant”).
    37Id.
    27
    rules of error preservation. They didn’t object to the trial court’s failure
    to make the punitive damages awards specific as to each defendant when
    they were in the court below so the trial court could have addressed and