Deborah Bowen v. the State of Texas and Dana White ( 2022 )
[…] or should have been litigated in a prior judicial proceeding . . . cannot be relitigated
    in a subsequent proceeding that would have the effect of avoiding the prior court
    order or judgment”)
    Bowen asserts many different legal theories that she contends support her
    contention that she has already paid the entire amount of restitution to White.
    Namely, Bowen cites the following legal theories to support her contention: (1) that
    the trial court should not have awarded restitution under Article 42.037(f)(1) of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure8; (2) that the 2011 settlement can be applied to
    8
    In relevant portion, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[t]he court may not order
    restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source
    other than the compensation to victims of crime fund.” CRIM. PROC. art. 42.037(f)(1).
    16
    restitution because restitution is not punitive in nature; and (3) under the one-
    satisfaction rule, White has already recovered what she is owed. If we were to reach