Deborah Bowen v. the State of Texas and Dana White ( 2022 )
[…] applied to White’s restitution claim in the criminal case.
    At the end of the 2013 sentencing hearing, the trial court included in its oral
    pronouncement of sentence its order for Bowen to pay restitution to White in the
    amount of $103,344. See Bailey v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 11
    , 16 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)
    (Cochran, J., concurring) (“[R]estitution is an adjunct to punishment for a criminal
    offense and must be imposed, if at all, at the time of sentencing.”). The trial court
    also included the restitution amount in its judgment. See CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01,
    §1(25) (West Supp. 2021) (providing that a judgment of conviction “shall reflect”
    the amount of restitution that the trial court orders, “[i]n the event that the court
    orders restitution to be paid to the victim”).
    Thus, at the 2013 sentencing hearing, Bowen raised her contention that she no
    longer owed restitution as a result of the 2011 settlement. Furthermore, the trial
    court disagreed because it ordered restitution during its oral pronouncement of
    sentence.