Deborah Bowen v. the State of Texas and Dana White ( 2022 )
[…] __________
    No. 11-20-00220-CV
    __________
    DEBORAH BOWEN, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS AND DANA WHITE, Appellees
    On Appeal from the 32nd District Court
    Fisher County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 3313-C
    OPINION
    This appeal arises from a civil proceeding challenging a restitution lien. The
    restitution lien arose from a 2013 judgment in which the trial court ordered
    Appellant, Deborah Bowen, to pay $103,344 in restitution to Dana White for the
    crime of misapplication of fiduciary property. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42.22 (West Supp. 2021); see also id. art. 42.037(m) (“An order of restitution
    may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution
    in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.”). In 2020, Bowen filed a
    “Motion for Accounting as to Restitution and Release of Restitution Lien” wherein
    she asserted that the restitution order should never have been entered. Among other
    things, she sought an order declaring that the restitution lien was “void and