Taylor Morrison of Texas, Inc. and Taylor Woodrow Communities-League City, Ltd. v. Michael Fulcher and Lisa Fulcher ( 2022 )
[…] a plaintiff to recover attorney or expert fees in the absence of an underlying cause of
    action providing for the recovery of such fees.” Id. at 140.
    We note that Mitchell addressed and distinguished Bernhard in its analysis. See
    id. at 139–40. First, in Mitchell, the homeowners asserted RCLA as their sole cause of
    action. Here, the Fulchers also pleaded breach of warranty—a claim that the arbitrator
    based the award upon. Cf. Mitchell, 579 S.W.3d at 139–40; see generally TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 27.002 (“This chapter applies to . . . any action to recover damages or other
    relief arising from a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or
    wrongful death or for damage to goods.”); Vision 20/20, Ltd. v. Cameron Builders, Inc.,
    
    525 S.W.3d 854
    , 856 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“The RCLA
    modifies claims for damages resulting from construction defects in residences by limiting