in the Interest of L.A.F., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] given under penalty of perjury by a party or witness residing
    outside this state.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.316
    (b); see Atty. Gen. v. Litten, 
    999 S.W.2d 74
    , 78
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (observing that the purpose of the
    statute is to “eliminate as many potential hearsay problems as possible in interstate
    litigation because usually the out-of-state party and that party’s witnesses do not
    appear in person at the hearing”).
    Regarding the calculation of retroactive child support, Texas Family Code
    § 154.131 provides:
    6
    (b)   In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall consider
    the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period
    and whether:
    (1)    the mother of the child had made any previous attempts
    to notify the obligor of his paternity or probable
    paternity;
    (2)    the obligor had knowledge of his paternity or probable
    paternity;
    (3)     the order of retroactive child support will impose an
    undue financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor’s
    family; and
    (4)    the obligor has provided actual support or other
    necessaries before the filing of the action.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.131
    (b).
    B.    APPLICATION
    Freijo complains on appeal that there was no witness testimony, tangible
    evidence, or affidavits presented to support the award of retroactive child support.
    Rivera did not testify in person at the trial.