Amado Flores v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] The
    trial court held a hearing on the State’s petition to adjudicate Flores’s guilt and found
    that he had violated a term of his probation, adjudicated him guilty, and sentenced
    him to three years in jail.     In four issues, Flores appeals the trial court’s order
    adjudicating his guilt. We will affirm the judgment as modified.
    I. BACKGROUND FACTS
    As a part of his community supervision, Flores was required to comply with
    the sex-offender-registration procedures under Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Article 62.055(a) states that if a sex offender intends to move, he
    must “not later than the seventh day before the intended change, report in person to
    the local law enforcement authority designated as the person’s primary registration
    authority . . . and provide the authority . . . with [his] anticipated move date and new
    address.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.055(a).
    About a year-and-a-half after Flores was placed on community supervision, the
    State filed a petition to adjudicate his guilt, alleging that he had failed to timely report
    2
    his change of address to law enforcement.