Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665. Zuniga v. State,
551 S.W.3d 729, 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Deadly Weapon An actor commits an aggravated robbery if he commits a robbery under Section 29.02 of the Penal Code while he "uses or exhibits a deadly weapon." TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03(a)(2). A "deadly weapon" is defined by the Penal Code as "(A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or (B) anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17). Serious bodily injury is defined Bryant v. State Page 3 as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. § 1.07(a)(46). Our determination of whether the State introduced sufficient evidence to prove that a given BB gun qualifies as a "deadly weapon" requires a case-by-case analysis in light of the statutory standards. James v. State,
425 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Tex.